Networking for Know-How

Privacy Policy

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out what personal data we collect and use, for what purposes and to whom your personal data may be disclosed by us in the context of these groups. Further, this Privacy Policy includes important information regarding your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy. In case of important changes to our Privacy Policy, we may inform you of these changes.

Purpose of processing your personal data

We process your personal data because you wish to be a member and receive information about our activities and matters of interest to corporate Professional Support Lawyers.

How do we obtain your personal data?

We obtain information about you directly from the information that you provide to us when you apply to become a member or subsequently. 

Legal basis for processing your data

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest. Networking for Know-how is a networking group and needs to contact you to inform you of its meetings and related activities and to share relevant information with you. In order to do so it holds minimal personal information about you. This use of your information is proportionate and has a minimal impact on your privacy. You can ask us to cease storing information about you at any time by contacting a member of the NFK Committee (see “Contact us”).

 

The personal data we store

We hold any or all of the following personal data about you in order to inform you of our meetings and related activities and to share relevant information with you:

  • Your title(s)

  • Your first and last names

  • Your email address 

  • Your position or profession

  • A contact telephone number

  • Your firm or organisation

With whom do we share your personal data?

We do not share your personal data except as follows:

  • In the context of both members' meetings and Monday lunch time meetings, your personal data will be stored by members of the NFK Committee (and their respective firms) who are tasked with maintaining details of members, and may be distributed to other NFK members from time to time. Members (and their respective firms) may store and use your data for the purposes of communicating with other members in connection with meetings and related activities and to share relevant information.

  • We may share your personal data with limited third parties, but this will only be for the purposes of organising our meetings (such as providing a list of attendees to the firm that is hosting a meeting) or for related administrative purposes.

  • Personal data may also appear on our website in relation to past or forthcoming meetings, including the names of speakers.

  • We may be required to share your personal data if required by law or regulation or by any government, court or regulator.

How long do we store your personal data?

We will store your personal data as listed above until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive details of meetings or we are informed that your email address is no longer in use.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You can ask us to cease storing information about you at any time by contacting a member of the NFK Committee (see “Contact us”).  You also have the right to:

  • information about and access to your personal data;

  • rectify your personal data;

  • erasure of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’);

  • restriction of processing of your personal data;

  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form and to request transmission of your personal data to another organisation if technically feasible;

  • object to the processing of your personal data;

  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

To exercise any of these rights except the last one, please contact a member of the committee (see “Contact us”).